A preceding Summer School on Computational Astrophysics is taught by Daniel Price on July 3-11

The Accreting Universe
July 12 - 14, 2017
SOC LOC
Dong Lai Yong­Zhong Qian (Chair)
Alexander Heger Projjwal Banerjee
Yi Peng Jing Zhen Yuan
Andrew King Li Fu
Doug Lin Xiaohua Chen
Giuseppe Lodato Jinghua Shi
Rebecca Martin Zi Yang
Daniel Price  
Yanqin Wu  
Jilin Zhou  
Tuesday, July 11
10:00 - 20:00  Registration(QuanJiHotel)
18:00 - 20:00  Reception (Quan Ji Hotel)
Wednesday, July 12 (full day)
08:00 - 08:15  Registration, coffe
08:15 - 08:30

Opening:

Xiangdong Ji, Yipeng Jing, Yong-Zhong Qian

Session 1       Chair: Yongzhong Qian
08:30 - 09:00
Heger, Alexander   

 Formation of Supermassive Black Holes

Heger-20170712.pdf

09:00 - 09:30
Yuan, Feng

Numerical simulation of black hole accretion and outflow

Yuan_Feng-20170712i.pdf

09:30 - 10:00
Cao, Xinwu

Magnetically driven outflows from accretion disks in X­ray binaries and active galactic nuclei

Cao-X-20170712.pdf

10:00 -10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15
Li, Yuexing

The Light and Sound From the Cosmic Dawn

Li-Yuexing-20170712.pdf

11:15-11:45
Yu,Qingjuan Evolution of massive binary black holes and graviational wave radiation
11:45 -12:15
Yang, Yi­Jung

Cradle of seed black holes: two ULXs and a candidate nuclear IMBH in a blue compact dwarf galaxy

Yang-20170712.pdf

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session 2 Chair: Alexander Heger
14:00 - 14:30  
Siegel, Daniel

Remnant accretion disks from neutron star mergers

Siegel-20170712.pdf

14:30 - 15:00
Li, Xiangdong

Failed supernovae and the formation of black hole low­mass X­ray binaries

Li-Xiangdong-20170712.pdf

15:00 - 15:30
Zhang, Shuang­Nan

On the problems of matter fall onto/into BH and EM radiation from BH merger

Zhang-SN-20170712-BH_merging.pdf

Zhang-SN-20170712-HXMT.pdf

15:30 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45
Yuan, Ye­Fei

High energy neutrinos from black hole mergers

Yuan-YeFei-20170712.pdf

16:45 - 17:15
Haxton, Wick

Accretion in the Early Solar System and Future Solar Neutrino Experiments

Haxton-20170712.pdf

17:15 - 17:45  
Banerjee, Projjwal

Meteoritic evidence for a low­mass supernova triggering solar system formation

Banerjee-20170713.pdf

Thursday, July 13 (3⁄4 day)
08:00 - 08:30 Morning Coffee
Session 3 Chair: Yanqin Wu
08:30 - 09:00
Ogilvie, Gordon

Dynamics of eccentric and warped accretion discs

Ogilvie-20170713.pdf

09:00 - 09:30
Martin, Rebecca

Polar alignment of circumbinary disks around eccentric binaries

Martin-Rebecca-20170713.pdf

09:30 - 10:00
Lubow, Stephen

Evolution of Non­Coplanar Planets and Disks in Binaries

 

10:00 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15
Nealon, Rebecca

Misaligned accretion discs

Nealon-Rebecca-20170713.pdf

11:15 -11:45
Liptai,David

Relativistic gas dynamics

Liptai-David-20170713.pdf

11:45 - 12:15
Wei, Xing

Numerical Simulations and Experiment of Magnetorotational Instability

Wei-Xing-20170713.pdf

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session 4 Chair: Dong Lai
14:00 - 14:30
Bai, Xuening

Toward Realistic Understandings of Protoplanetary Disks

Bai-20170713.pdf

14:30 - 15:00
Thompson, Christopher

Wind­Magnetized Protoplanetary Disks

Thompson-20170713.pdf

15:00 - 15:30
Zhu, Zhaohuan

Accreting circumplanetary and circumstellar disks

Zhu-Zhaohuan-20171713.pdf

15:30 - 16:00
Price, Daniel

Weird and wonderful: modelling protoplanetary discs in the ALMA era

Price-20170714.pdf

16:00 - Excursion, social program
Friday, July 14 (full day)
08:00 - 08:30 Morning Coffee
Session 4 Chair: Rebecca Martin
08:30 - 09:00
Lai, Dong

Circumbinary Accretion: From Supermassive Binary Black Holes to Circumbinary Planets

Lai-D-20170714.pdf

09:00 - 09:30
Herczeg, Gregory

Accretion onto pre­main sequence stars

Herczeg-20170714.pdf

09:30 - 10:00
Johnstone, Doug

Observing Variability of Embedded Protostars: The JCMT Transient Survey

Johnstone-20170714.pdf

10:00 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15
Dong, Ruobing

Observational Planet Formation

Dong-Ruobing-20170714.pdf

11:15 - 11:45
Rafikov,Roman

Between the Disk and the Star: Boundary Layers of Astrophysical Accretion Disks

Rafikov-20170714.pdf

11:45 - 12:15
Teyssandier, Jean

Orbital evolution during planet­disc interactions

Teyssandier-Jean-20170714.pdf

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch Break
Session 6 Chair: Daniel Price
14:00 - 14:30
Zhou, Ji­lin

The age of planetary architecture study and detection after Kepler

Zhou-JL-20170713.pdf

14:30 - 15:00
Wu, Yanqin

The beta Pictoris debris disk

Wu-Yanqin-20170714.pdf

15:00 - 15:30
Yu, Cong

Turbulence­driven formation of super­Earths

Yu-Cong-20170713.pdf

15:30 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 16:45
Shen, Rongfeng

Disk evolution and accretion state transition in tidal disruption events

Shen-Rongfeng-20170714.pdf

16:45 - 17:15
Wenfei Yu

Observations of Black Hole Accretion States and Implications for Future Observations of Tidal Disruption Events

Yu-Wenfei-20170714-BH_state.pdf

17:15 - 17:30 Closing: Yong­Zhong Qian